Home
Greetings
Lisbon/Portugal
Venue
Committees
Call for papers
Author guidelines
Important dates
Registration
Technical program
Invited talks
Sponsors
Exhibition
Accommodation
Tourist information
Travel
 
 
 
 
 

Sunday 13 October

Time
 

16:00

Registration
Front desk

18:30 - 20:30

Get-Together Party

Monday 14 October

08:30

Registration
Front desk

09:30

Opening Ceremony
Auditorium Sunrise

10:45

Poster Session 1 and Coffee Break
Room Selvagens (Hotel building)

11:45

Plenary session
Auditorium Sunrise
Andrea Merlone: Metrology for meteorology and climate

12:45

Lunch
Hotel building

 

Fundamentals and Applications(FA)

Room 1: Aud. Sunrise
Radiation Thermometry(RT)

Room 2: Lagoon I
Contact Thermometry (CT)

Room 3: Sunset I
Humidity, Moisture,
and Climate (HMC)

Room 4: Lagoon III

14:15

FA 1: Thermodynamic temperature determinations RT-1: High-temperature fixed points CT-1: Resistance Thermometry HMC-1: Measurement at extremes

16:00

Poster Session 2 and Coffee Break
Room Selvagens (Hotel building)

17:00 – 18:30

FA 2: Other methods and sensors RT-2: Medical Applications CT-2: Metal fixed points and impurities HMC-2: Spectrographic methods

Tuesday 15 October

 

Fundamentals and Applications (FA)

Room 1: Aud. Sunrise
Radiation Thermometry (RT)

Room 2: Lagoon I
Contact Thermometry (CT)

Room 3: Sunset I
Humidity, Moisture,
and Climate (HMC)

Room 4: Lagoon III

08:30

FA-3: Thermodynamic Temperature determinations RT-3: Emissivity CT-3: Water Triple point HMC-3: Non-atmospheric gases

10:15

Poster Session 3 and coffee break
Room Selvagens (Hotel building)

11:30

Plenary session
Auditorium Sunrise
Joachim Fischer : Towards the new definition of the kelvin

12:15

FA-4:  Boltzmann constant determinations RT-4: Blackbodies CT-4:  Neon Triple Point HMC-4: Non-atmospheric gases

13:15

Lunch
Hotel building

14:15

FA-5: Thermophysical properties RT-5: Applications, including imagers CT-5: High-temperature fixed points HMC-5: Calibration facilities

16:00

Poster Session 4 and coffee break
Room Selvagens (Hotel building)

17:00 – 18:30

FA-6: Thermophysical properties RT-6: Comparisons CT-6: Metal fixed points HMC-6: Temperature in dimensional measurement

19:45

MBW Calibration - Dinner

Wednesday 16 October

 

Fundamentals and Applications (FA)

Room 1: Aud. Sunrise
Radiation Thermometry (RT)

Room 2: Lagoon I
Contact Thermometry (CT)

Room 3: Sunset I
Humidity, Moisture,
and Climate (HMC)

Room 4: Lagoon III

08:30

FA-7: Industrial applications RT-7: Radiometers CT-7: High-temperature fixed points HMC-7:Meteorological applications

10:15

Poster Session 5 and coffee break
Room Selvagens (Hotel building)

11:30

Plenary session
Auditorium Sunrise
Yoshiro Yamada: Towards reliable industrial radiation thermometry

12:15

FA-8:  Boltzmann constant determinations RT-8: Emissivity CT-8: Resistance thermometry HMC-8: Applications

13:15

Lunch
Hotel building

14:15 – 19:30

Cultural visit

Thursday 17 October

 

Fundamentals and Applications (FA)

Room 1: Aud. Sunrise
Radiation Thermometry (RT)

Room 2: Lagoon I
Contact Thermometry (CT)

Room 3: Sunset I
Humidity, Moisture,
and Climate (HMC)

Room 4: Lagoon III

08:30

FA-9: Thermophysical properties RT-9: Thermodynamic Temperature determinations CT-9: Thermocouple thermometry HMC-9: Applications

10:15

Poster Session 6 and Coffee Break
Room Selvagens (Hotel building)

11:30

Plenary session
Auditorium Sunrise
Rod White:  Observations on the nature of measurement

12:15

FA-10:  Thermophysical properties RT-10: Blackbodies CT-10:  Resistance thermometry HMC-10: Comparisons

13:15

Lunch
Hotel building

14:15

FA-11: Calibration facilities RT-11: Applications CT-11: Metal fixed points and impurities HMC-11: Sensors

16:00

Coffee Break
Room Selvagens (Hotel building)

 

 

19:30

Conference Dinner including Closing Session

Friday 18 October – Satellite meetings

08:30 – 17:00
Room 1: Lagoon I
Room 2: Lagoon II
Room 3: Lagoon III

 

Baseline